Meet the candidates: North Shore council elections

Published:
01/08/2021

 

With dozens of candidates vying for a spot on the three local governments of Mosman, North Sydney and Willoughby, this year’s council elections are shaping up to be a tight battle.

MOSMAN MUNICIPAL COUNCIL 

Elizabeth Moline (Independent)

Mosman’s current deputy mayor, Libby Moline, will be standing alongside fellow councillor David Cook for re-election this December. 

The duo is campaigning on bringing experience and stability to the local community during the current uncertain times, with Mr Cook drawing on a long career in international business consulting and Ms Moline having spent 13 years on Council. 

They will strive to preserve and protect the environment; and develop a parking plan that manages the long-term parking of boats and trailers, prioritising Mosman residents. 

Voice of Mosman (Independent)

Long-time resident and financial advisor Sarah Harding will be leading the Voice of Mosman team, including Felix Nicholson and David Delprat.

The group of three represents a younger side of politics, with Sarah saying they are passionate about elevating the voice of demographics not currently included on Council at present.

“To date, there is no one representing the emerging generation of local residents and young families on Council,” she tells North Shore Living.

If elected to Council, the team will focus on supporting local businesses, improving parking and accessibility for persons with disability, and working with the State Government on clean energy initiatives.

NORTH SYDNEY COUNCIL 

Team Jilly (Independent)
All Wards 

North Sydney Mayor Jilly Gibson will once again step up for re-election, joined by fellow councillors Alanya Drummond and Hugo Bauer, and local business owner John Lepouris.

Mayor Gibson will be drawing on her 22 years as a councillor and nine years as mayor. 

The team will work towards delivering the pool by 2022; seeking a solution to the Harbour Bridge bike ramp; creating a public open space in Neutral Bay Village; and saving Cammeray Golf Course.

They are also set on improving pedestrian safety; providing more free community events; and supporting small businesses.

Team Elle + James (Independent)
All Wards

Successful entrepreneur and current chair of AirTasker, James Spenceley, will join with well-known local Elinor Prevost, Anjana Basnet and Angelina Katz to run as Team Elle + James.

Known as one of Australia’s most successful businessmen, Mr Spenceley is hoping to inspire innovation at Council through the adoption of technology, such as a mobile app for community engagement.

He says while he will work to address issues such as the lack of free parking and heritage conservation, his greatest asset is having the business skills to ‘fix the infighting’ and facilitate good decision-making.

James Mullan (Independent)
Cammeraygal Ward 

After working for Liberal, Labor and Greens MPs in the past, James Mullan will this time be throwing his own hat in the ring to run for Council.

The independent will be focusing on three key areas – better shared spaces, sustainability, and curbing what he calls Council’s culture of ‘infighting and ego games’.

If elected, he will focus on upgrading local sport and outdoor facilities, and improving the bike network, including redeveloping the Burton Street tunnel.

He also plans to create and promote sustainable initiatives, such as soft plastic recycling and food waste solutions. 

John Tower (Independent) 
Cammeraygal Ward

This will be the first-time real estate agent John Tower will be running for local government, despite living and working in the North Sydney area for close to 30 years.

Mr Tower says he is inspired to join Council to help create a ‘harmonious, safe and healthy community’ through improving pedestrian safety, the cycling network and town centres.

If elected, he will advocate for increased pedestrian lighting and footpaths; propose a blueprint for a complete network of cycling paths and lanes locally; and encourage Council to establish a planning body focused on creating piazza-like community town centres across the area.

North Shore Labor 
All Wards 

After many decades, North Shore Labor has returned to the Council election fold, putting forward 10 candidates across North Sydney’s two wards.

Candidates Shannon Welch and Godfrey Santer will lead groups in the Cammeraygal and St Leonards Wards, respectively. 

Ms Welch is an ICU nurse with 35 years’ experience, while Mr Santer is a local business owner.

Both are focused on working with small business to transform North Sydney into a 24/7 city; promoting sustainable development; increasing affordable housing; encouraging active transport; protecting Indigenous and settler history; and creating innovative outdoor spaces, such as a freeway rooftop park and a Waverton rail trail.

Ian Mutton (Independent)
Cammeraygal Ward

Councillor Ian Mutton is standing for re-election, intent on standing up to a State Government, he says, is ‘hell bent on carving up North Sydney’ with the planned infrastructure projects.

The current Wollstonecraft Ward councillor says he is still dedicated to bringing the heritage fleet to Berrys Bay and establishing the Sydney Harbour High Line between Waverton and Lavender Bay, but his focus is now more broadly on preserving the region’s open space and parklands. 

He also wants to solve the local parking problem; conduct an audit of Council properties to maximise returns; increase affordable housing units; and improve traffic safety around schools. 

Evan Predavec (Independent) 
St Leonards Ward 

When asked his focus heading into this election, Evan Predavec’s message was ‘simple’ – climate and community.

Mr Predavec is advocating for Council to show leadership on climate change through sustainable initiatives such as promoting electric car use, extending green space, linking the bicycle network and promoting sustainable building design.

He also wants to find new and effective ways to listen to the local community, particularly younger generations and small businesses who ‘may not feel Council is providing for them’. 

North Sydney 1st (Liberal)
St Leonards Ward

Current councillor Stephen Barbour leads a team of five Liberal candidates promising to bring ‘liberal values, local solutions’ to North Sydney Council.

He is hoping for a fourth term on Council, having represented the Tunks Ward since 2008 and fulfilling the position of deputy mayor three times. 

Richard Pearson, Kristine Pham, Veronique Marchandeau and Sophie Winton will join Councillor Barbour to campaign for better traffic and parking solutions; improved open spaces; restricting overdevelopment; and providing small business support.

WILLOUGHBY CITY COUNCIL

WILLOUGHBY 

Team Gail (Independent)
Sailors Bay Ward 

Mayor of Willoughby, Gail Giles-Gidney, will be vying for the top job again after seven years in the post, backed by a team of experienced candidates, including current councillors Hugh Eriksson and Brendon Zhu.

If re-elected, she says the group will work towards implementing climate targets set out in Council’s Green City Plan; delivering a Local Environment Plan (LEP); addressing traffic challenges, including the Western Harbour Tunnel; and remaining transparent and accountable with the budget.

Team Rozos (Independent)
Middle Harbour Ward 

Long-time councillor Angelo Rozos will be putting himself forward for mayor come December 4.

The born and bred Willoughby local heads a group of candidates including his wife, Megan Rozos, and fellow resident Patrick Doran. 

If on Council another term, Councillor Rozos says he will strive to tackle the issues of traffic and parking in Chatswood CBD; lower rates; fight over-development; and improve city-wide maintenance and safety programs.

He will also seek to introduce strategies to improve Chatswood nightlife and lobby for a university campus in the Chatswood CBD. 

Tanya Taylor: Community Matters (Independent)
Middle Harbour Ward 

Well-known Willoughby local Tanya Taylor has put her hand up to run for Council in this year’s elections.

A resident for over 20 years, Tanya is a volunteer with the 1st Sailor Bay Sea Scouts and is the former co-president of the Willoughby Public School P&C Association. 

Should she be elected, she will be focused on creating a sustainable and enjoyable environment for the region’s children, including better utilising open space and creating a social and supportive atmosphere. 

Georgina Roussac (Independent)
Naremburn Ward 

As a candidate for the Willoughby elections, Artarmon’s Georgina Roussac is set on being a ‘strong voice’ for Naremburn, Artarmon, and their neighbouring communities.

The current president of Artarmon Progress Association will be joined by candidates Ashish Sethi and Glenda Hewitt to focus on local issues, such as a clear vision for future planning in the Naremburn Ward.

She also plans to manage traffic flows, parking and street maintenance; revitalise local shopping centres; provide more accessible public amenities and recreational facilities; and improve the community’s ecological footprint. 

Locals 4 Sailors Bay (Independent)
Sailors Bay Ward 

Locals Karen Borg and Roy McCullagh will join current councillor Denis Fernandez to campaign on issues such as increasing parking in the local area and establishing more multi-use, all-weather recreational facilities.

The group vows to represent the community’s views on the Western Harbour Link Tunnel to the State Government and work with the Northridge Progress Association to solve the issue of the carpark behind Northbridge Plaza in the proposed local centre strategy.

They will also aim to make the Have redevelopment in Castlecrag a reality, and promote environmental sustainability.

The candidates included in this feature are those registered with the NSW Electoral Commission as of 5 July 2021. Due to the emerging COVID-19 situation in Sydney, the NSW local government elections have been postponed to 4 December. 

Author:
Stephanie Aikins, News Editor, North Shore Living Magazine

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter, for local news, events, deals and promotions

Gender:
*Mandatory field
$100 off Squat Rack & Free Delivery

Cost Fit

47% off Date Night Meal & Beer for 2

Austrian Beer Bar & Restaurant

ONLY 5 LEFT
8 Shades Whiter Teeth in Just 90 Mins!

United Dental Clinic

ONLY 5 LEFT
Garden Water Fountain, Save $395

Four Seasons Nursery